A cross-lingual study on fantastic literature in Belgium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Mita Jun  北里大学, 一般教育部, 准教授 (20723670)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords幻想文学 / ベルギー / 魔術的リアリズム / 幻想 / ハマスホイ / ヨーハン・デーネ / フランス・エレンス / ジャン・レー / ベルギー文学 / オランダ語文学 / 象徴主義 / フランス語文学 / 比較文学 / 仏文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project showed that symbolism was practiced in Belgian Dutch-speaking literature earlier than previously thought, and that the latter was more influenced by the French-speaking symbolist movement in Belgium than by the one from France. In the section focusing on French-speaking literature, we used the poetics ‘real fantastic’ as a clue to point out a link between the symbolist generation and the next. Moreover, it was argued that this poetics is shared by ‘magic realism’, which developed in the Belgian Dutch-speaking scene after the Second World War. Building upon these results, we shed light on the origins of this poetics of the fantastic in Belgium, which can be found in the symbolist movement, and revealed that it was passed on to the next generation as well as Dutch-speaking literature, thus forming a distinctive fantastic poetics in Belgium that reaches well beyond generations and the boundaries of language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オランダ語圏文学において象徴主義がこれまで考えられていたよりも早い時期に受容、実践されていた例を示したことで、従来のオランダ文学史記述の見直しが期待される。また、伝統的に幻想文学研究では、多く日常とかけ離れた世界を舞台としていること、詩という形式で主に展開したことで象徴主義文学がその対象から除外される傾向にあったが、散文に多くの重要な作品が生まれたベルギーにおいて象徴主義が幻想文学の源泉の一つであることを示したことで、幻想文学史における象徴主義の再評価が期待される。本研究によって得られた知見を広く還元するため英語を始めとする国際的学術言語で成果を発信することに努めた。