The Natural philosophy of Doeblin in his exile period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
Tokita Yuko  成城大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (60757657)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自然哲学 / 亡命文学 / 神秘思想 / 近代 / 大航海時代 / 複数世界論 / 天文学的発見 / ドイツ革命 / 神秘主義 / 宇宙論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Setting the work of Alfred Doeblin, “Amazonas” and “November 1918”, as the research target, which are written in his exile period (1933-1946), the development of his natural philosophy is considered. He hit a conception of natural philosophy, as he saw in his journey to Poland, how Jewish piously live. Accordingly it must have connection with his religious situation. Doeblin as Atheist got closer to Judaism first in his exile period and then got baptized in the Catholic Church. But this biographical fact doesn’t seem to reflect in his literary works. It turns out that he incorporated the Modern Cosmology in “Amazonas” and the Medieval Mysticism and the life improvement movement in the 20th century in “November 1918” into his natural philosophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
20世紀前半のドイツ語圏では神秘思想が興隆したが、その理由は、ユダヤ人の台頭に伴うユダヤ神秘思想の普及と従来考えられてきた。本研究は、自らユダヤ人であることに疑問を持ち独自の自然哲学を展開したデーブリーンの思想的土台を探ることにより、彼の作品において近代の宇宙像、中世の神秘主義、20世紀初頭の生活改善運動に見られる自然賛美が自然哲学に組み込まれていることを突き止めた。通常この三つは個別に考察されてきたが、本研究はこれらを結びつけてヨーロッパの自然観を考える意義を提起するものである。