A Study on the Reception and Development of Su Shi's poetry rhymed with Tao Yuanming's poetry in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HARADA AI  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (50638294)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中国文学 / 蘇軾 / 和陶詩 / 蘇轍 / 蘇門 / 陶淵明 / 宋代文学 / 黄庭堅 / 比較文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this study, we have comprehensively clarified the process of compiling Su Shi's "He Tao Shi(poetry rhymed with Tao Yuanming's poetry)"collections from the middle of the Northern Song to the Southern Song, Jin and Yuan, and in particular the process of passing them on to his younger brothers and disciples from his lifetime, as well as to the literati of later generations.
This study reveals one aspect of Tao Yuanming's reception in the Tang Dynasty and analyzes its influence on Japanese literati. I have been able to examine the fact that the compilation and publication of "He Tao Shi(poetry rhymed with Tao Yuanming's poetry)" collections were carried out across time periods and regions, and I have been able to elucidate the aspects of their reception from the historical background. I submitted the resulting papers, many of which were accepted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国の文学史上において、蘇軾は日本を含め東アジア全体に大きな影響を与えた詩人である。彼の晩年の代表作が、東晋の陶淵明の詩文124篇に和韻した「和陶詩」であり、それを継承したのが、彼の弟蘇轍や彼の門弟である蘇門四学士であり、以後、脈々と受け継がれた。「和陶詩」は、日本にも大きな影響を与え、江戸時代には出版され、僧や儒学者などが「和陶詩」を詠んでいる。しかし、こうした蘇軾「和陶詩」の継承について、系統的に分析した先行研究はあまり見られなかった。そこで、本研究は、蘇軾以前から蘇軾歿後の時代と、更に日本の継承を辿り、蘇軾「和陶詩」の各時代・各地域の受容と発展を考察するものである。