A Study on the wide-area manegement of publishers owned by same clan in the late Ming and early Qing periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018)
University of Yamanashi (2017)
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Kyuichi  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (30757802)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中国文学 / 書誌学 / 書坊 / 出版文化 / 商業出版 / 覆刻・翻刻 / 版本 / 章回小説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an example of the wide-area manegement of publishers owned by same clan in the late Ming and early Qing periods, it was confirmed that Shu clan of Taimo(Zhejiang Quzhou) had been publishing in Nanjing and Suzhou.
Moreover, I proceeded to consider the publishing activities of Rongyutang, a publisher in Hangzhou.
In addition, the whole picture surrounding The Stone Canal Pavilion Printing House repaired edition of Zhongyi Shuihu Zhuan remains unclear to this day as the edition has yet to be verified by any entity outside of the National Library of China, and a facsimile edition has never been released. However, a new, previously an unknown copy was discovered. So I investigated the details of two copys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
明末清初には研究代表者がこれまでに明らかにした異姓書坊間の広域的連携のほかに、同族書坊の広域的経営にも複数の実例があると確かめられたことで、明代中期以降の商業出版の爆発的な隆盛がどのようにもたらされたかについての解明が進んだ。
また、容与堂の活動実態について研究を進めたことと、石渠閣補刻本『忠義水滸傳』の新たな伝本の発見とその詳細な調査によって、白話章回小説の中でも最初期の作品にして最高傑作のひとつでもある『水滸伝』の初期の版本の様相についての知見が深まった。