Basic research toward Japanese retranslation of Jin Ping Mei cihua
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2019-2020)
The University of Tokushima (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Tomoyuki  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 准教授 (50531828)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords金瓶梅 / 中国古典文学 / 白話小説 / 翻訳 / 小説 / 古典小説批評 / 注釈 / 中国文学 / 古典文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I published the first volume of the retranslation of Jin Ping Mei, the theme of this grant project, in 2018 and have almost finished working on the second volume, which will be published in 2021 (full translation will consist of three volumes). Besides thoroughly examining the translation itself, I have tried to make the retranslation not only readable for general readers, but also valuable in academics by explaining the meaning of difficult words, indicating the source of quotations, and translating contemporary commentary in the plentiful notes. The first volume of the retranslation was highly praised for its accuracy in the book review written by a specialist. Also, I have published some articles and presentations as a part of the harvest reaped from the work on the translation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『金瓶梅』は書名こそよく知られているものの翻訳に恵まれず、最良の版本に詳細な注釈をほどこした完訳がこれまで出版されていなかった。いままで読まれてきた翻訳は研究が飛躍的に発展する前のものであり、現在の研究水準から見ると不十分な点が多い。本研究の成果である『金瓶梅』新訳の出版は、学術的に信頼できる訳文と注釈を提供するのみならず、一般読者の中国古典、ひいては中国の文化・社会に対する理解の深化にも、少なからず貢献できるものと考える。