Various aspects of wells in classical Chinese literature with special reference to tools and gestures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2018-2022)
Meisei University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kita AI  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (10723067)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords井戸 / 天地瑞祥志 / かんざし / 厠 / 画像石 / 轆轤 / 元シン / 白居易 / 日本 / 井 / 唐詩 / 民俗学 / 瓶 / 簪 / 汗 / しぐさ / 長恨歌 / 魂瓶 / 中国文学 / 道具
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines how ancient Chinese people perceived the sites, implements, and actions associated with wells, and how authors reflected the symbolic character of those things in poetry, from a folklorist perspective. To this end, its chief objects of consideration will be depictions of wells in Chinese classical literature, their related implements, and the act of“circling” around wells. Yet, as the present study is thought to have made clear, in poetry at least,up to the Tang Dynasty, there existed shared concepts regarding tools, places, and rituals, including wells, buckets, winches, the practice of circumambulating, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の中国古典詩の研究では、「士」(教養人)の文学として「民」とは切り離したところでその思想性・文学性を問うことが主流であったが、本研究では「民」も含めた中国の生活文化を、思想書・文学書など文献を幅広く調査するにとどまらず、中国の出土文物、現代中国の民俗調査結果、日本民俗学の研究成果を取り込みながら解明した上で、唐詩に新解釈を加える方法を採用した。中国古典詩を研究対象としつつ文言小説(散文)との関係、日本文学や昔話の話型をも視野に入れて、立体的な把握を行い、中国古典詩の研究と中国民俗学・考古学を繋ぎ中国少数民族や日本をも比較対照とした本研究は今後のアジア研究の新しいモデルを提示するものである。