Spread and Acceptance of Chinese epistolary style in China, Korea and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takako  関西大学, 東西学術研究所, 非常勤研究員 (10746879)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords敦煌 / 書儀 / 手紙 / 東アジア / 唐五代宋 / 門状 / 大状 / 『五杉練若新学備用』 / 書札礼 / 五杉練若新学備用 / 書式 / 私信 / 唐五代 / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shuyi, or manual for etiquette in epistolary writing, is generally based on the traditional Confucian canon, which covers ancient rites, social forms and ceremonial occasions. In this subject, we focus on the fact that each extant Shuyi interprets traditional rituals and then shows people the ritual order based on the culture and customs of a specific period or region. We also followed the process of spreading across time and space and transformation of the letter writing, and considered how users applied Shuyi and practiced letter-writing in their daily lives. We clarified the role of Shuyi and its historical development, and showed its value as a historical material in understanding the social circumstances of the time it was written.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
書儀は唐から宋にかけての比較的短い期間に流行したものであり、これまでの研究においては共時資料として扱われることが多く、また単なる漢籍受容や語彙・表現の借入の問題として扱われてきたきらいがあった。本課題では、書儀を受け容れる側(個人/国・地域)の文化・土壌の違いに注目しながら、歴史的変遷をたどり、唐五代から宋にかけての各種書儀を位置づけ直した点に意義がある。書儀に加えて、その応用・実践例である手紙を利用し、書式を本来の姿に復元し、史料としての価値を「再発見」することができた。