Project/Area Number |
17K13435
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in general
Research Institution | Kyushu University (2018-2019) Osaka University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
CHUANG Chienhui 九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 助教 (50711123)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 神智学運動 / Theosophical Society / Internationalism / Post-colonialism / 神智学 / インターナショナリズム / Pan-Asianism / 比較文化 / ポストコロニアリズム / 比較文学 / Pan-Aisanism / アジア主義 / 文学一般 / 思想史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Theosophy movement was started as a spiritual movement in New York in 1875. The society moved its headquarters to India later. It is becoming clear that the theosophists who had been active in Japan and India before World War II had connections with the British Royal Navy and some Japanese Asian-ism groups.Meanwhile,they also had their own unique TS network.This study was focusing on how their TS network spread to modern China and their connections. This study examined how those Theosophists'translated the "Asia" and the Asian unity to western countries via Theosophy as a filter.This research was concerned with Asian intellectuals who use the Theosophical network to achieve their post-colonial aims.As a result, we may suggest that though their thoughts about “Asia” were based on Theosophical internationalism aspects,their ideas were mistaken as Pan-Asianism movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は従来の研究ではほとんど取り組まれてこなかった問題点、日中を訪れた西洋の神智学徒のアジア観や日中での人的ネットワークについて調査し、その人脈から神智学が土着化していく中で日中に与えた波及効果を確認した。東アジアの神智学運動のモノグラフ研究として出発し、近代東アジアで行われた東洋概念をめぐる思想活劇の虚実の一隅を検証した。東アジア神智学運動の多様性の解明は、近代東アジアで起きた帝国主義による衝突史の視点的補完に効果的だと言えよう。