Quantitative Study on the Correlation of the Vocabulary in Connection with Textual Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kujirai Ayaki  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 講師 (10757850)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords計量語彙論 / 語彙分類 / 品詞構成比率 / 語彙のネットワーク / コロケーション / コーパス / 文章・文体 / 品詞論 / 計量分析 / 言語学 / 国語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study intends to analyze quantitatively the correlation of the vocabulary in Japanese texts from the point of view of corpus linguistics.
The first year, a part of classification of vocabulary and regularity of word collocation became clear by the research related to adjective verbs. In addition, effective methodology in quantitative analysis was examined. In the second year, the correlation about quantitative changes in parts of speech was analyzed. Furthermore, the influence of quantitative changes in parts of speech upon textual structures became clear.
The correlation of the vocabulary in connection with textual structures became clear through this study. Moreover, the methodology based on both lexicology and text linguistics was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本語の文章の中で、語彙という存在がどのような振る舞いを見せているのかという問題を詳らかにしたものである。本研究を通して、文章と語彙の相互関係が具体的に示されるとともに、その相互関係の解明に向けた研究の方向性を示すことができたと言える。
また、本研究では、文章中に現れる語彙の相互関係という特定言語に依存しない視座に基づいて分析を進めた。このような視座からの研究は、本研究で対象とした日本語の文章および語彙の関係性の解明に役立つだけでなく、他言語を含めた通言語的な分析視座、特に語や文を越えた文章単位での対照研究の方法論に関する新たな可能性を提示できる可能性を持つと考えられる。