A lexical semantic study on the realization of agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
YU YILE  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80710251)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords語彙意味論 / レキシコン研究 / 複合動詞 / 項の具現 / クオリア構造 / 生成レキシコン / 動作主 / 語彙概念構造 / 軽動詞 / 生成語彙論 / 項の具現化 / 文法関係 / 意味役割 / 中国語 / 意味論 / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research is to investigate non-agent prominent constructions from the perspective of lexical semantics and to find out linguistically interesting and meaningful data and its generalization. This research mainly focuses on the Chinese non-agent prominent constructions where agents links to objects. With intensive work on this topic, this research has brought about a generalization that agents can link to objects only when the verb overtly or covertly forms complex predicates. Several Japanese and English constructions related to the non-agent prominent constructions have also been studied, and it is shown in this research that it is also the semantic structures of the verbs and nouns in the constructions under discussion that plays a seminal role in explaining the data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動作主の具現に関しては、主語に現れるのが一般的な見解である。この研究課題では、これに反する項の具現が見られる構文を複数取り上げて、そこから見出すことのできる一般化を探った。特異な形の項の具現にまつわる一般化を明らかにすることは、言語の普遍性と個別性を明らかにすることに寄与できる。ひいては、言語を操る人間(の思考)について理解を深めることにつながる。