A Contrastive Study of Japanese and English Reflexive Constructions: With Special Reference to the Transitivity and Agentivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kogusuri Tetsuya  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 准教授 (40736493)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords再帰構文 / 受動化 / 直接・間接再帰 / 副詞的強調用法 / 動作表現構文 / 同族目的語構文 / 軽動詞構文 / 生成語彙意味論 / 再帰代名詞 / 自分 / 自分から/で / 自ら / 構文形態論 / 非飽和名詞 / 自分から / 自分で / 再帰用法 / 直接・間接再帰構文 / 身体行為構文 / 英語学・言語学 / 受動文 / 日本語 / 英語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has investigated lexical, syntactic and semantico-pragmatic factors passivizing the reflexive construction (e.g. Taro praised himself) and its associated constructions. Although the reflexive construction is inherently unable to be passivized (e.g. *Taro was praised by himself), this study considered some exceptionally acceptable cases of it (e.g. Taro-wa zibun-ni seme-rare-teiru. 'Taro is being blamed by what he did in the past.') to elucidate its licensing conditions. Furthermore, I have shown the core features of the passive voice that have not been found by conducting researches into many "peripheral" cases regarding reflexives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は日本語および英語の再帰構文の受動化の条件を明らかにしただけでなく、関連する諸構文の受動化の条件をも明らかにし、日英の文法研究における記述的貢献を果たしたと言える。また、日本語「自分」に関する述語制約の考察から日本語の再帰態というヴォイスカテゴリーの研究に新たな視点をもたらすとともに、これまで等閑視されてきた日本語再帰代名詞の副詞的強意用法の特異性や体系性を考察することによって、学術的に重要な研究対象を掘り起こすことにつながった。さらに、本研究の記述的成果は、日本語教育に新たな知見をもたらすという点で今後の貢献が期待できるものである。