Project/Area Number |
17K13447
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Toyo Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoda Yusuke 東洋学園大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (00745672)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 言語学 / 形態論 / 理論言語学 / 分散形態論 / *ABA / 補充 / 異形態 / 補充形 / 局所性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research investigated the realization mechanisms of Allomorphy and Suppletion. Those are two topics, which has not been studied yet. Especially, this research focused on lexical stratum as an instance of suppletion (Sino Japanese class vs. Native Japanese class). This research (i) provides nobel data that two or more cyclic head may form single local domain for Vocabulary insertion and (ii) iff a cyclic node cannot be interpreted by itself, two or more cyclic head forms one domain via suspension of spell-out. The current outcomes also provide an account for allosemy, which is similar phenomenon as Suppletion in the Semantic Side of Derivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では日本語や英語に加えて複数の言語のデータを比較し、検証を行なっている。一見すると関連しない、個別の現象に見えるものを一般化し、理論として統一することで、言語一般に見られる現象を取り出し、日本語・英語以外の言語研究者との相互に利用価値のある理論的分析を提出できた。