Semantic and grammatical patterns of effective use of metonymic expressions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Komatsubara Tetsuta  立命館大学, 言語教育センター, 嘱託講師 (70779636)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords換喩 / メトニミー / レトリック / 修辞学 / 認知言語学 / コーパス / 叙述 / アスペクト / 近接性 / 認知意味論 / 語用論 / 言語学 / 認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to investigate semantic and grammatical properties of metonymy, a basic linguistic strategy to express our thought effectively. With more than 2,500 examples of figurative language use collected from Japanese literary texts, we conducted cognitive linguistic analysis on lexical meanings and grammatical constructions. The results are described as follows: (i) lexical patterns of metonymy reflect physical, psychological, and socio-cultural knowledge around human activity; (ii) grammatical patterns of predicational metonymy (i.e., metonymy of verbs) are motivated by aspectual construal of events; (iii) concepts recognized as good Gestalts tend to be linguistically encoded in metonymic expressions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分析情報を付与したレトリックの用例データは、『日本語レトリックコーパス』のベータ版として、ウェブ上で公開した。このコーパスにより、機械的に収集することが難しいレトリックの用例に、誰でも容易にアクセスできるようになった。
また、具体的な換喩のタイプにしぼった事例分析の結果から、換喩の成立基盤には、談話文脈や文化的背景がかかわることが分かった。この知見から、レトリックの言語研究には、コミュニケーション学的視点や、言語人類学的視点を取り入れた学際的研究が必要であることが明らかになった。