An investigation of Datong dialects of Chinese spoken in the Tibetan-inhabited area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
KAWASUMI Tetsuya  松山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30590252)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords漢語 / チベット語 / 言語接触 / 青海省 / 方言 / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigated a Chinese dialect spoken in Dongxia town, Datong County, Xining city, Qinghai Province, PRC. In this project I revealed the phonology and some grammatical features of the dialect. This project also attemped to provide a typology of language changes in Chinese due to contact with minority languages such as Mongolic and Tibetan. The typology serves to examine the formative processes of Chinese varieties which experience language contact but of which detailed historical backgrounds are still unknown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本科研は第一義的に、言語が接触した際に如何なる原理が働いて変容が起こるのかという点に対して実証的考察を試みたものである。先行研究では十分に扱われていない側面であり、その成果は今後の接触言語学の進展に寄与し得る。また本科研が扱う中国青海省西寧市大通県東峡鎮の漢語方言はこれまで体系的に調査されたことがなく、そのデータ収集自体にも大きい学術的意義がある。
これらと並行して進めた、接触相手ごとの漢語の変容類型を構築する作業には、従来形成史が不詳であった漢語変種の形成過程解明に役立つという意義と、史料に乏しい西北地域の歴史(特に民族交流史)を言語学の立場から填補できるという意義が認められる。