Descriptive study on the generation and evolution of the grammatical aspect in Mongolian
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKansai University (2019)
Nagasaki University of Foreign Studies (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Yuta  関西大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (40526688)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsモンゴル語 / アスペクト / 補助動詞 / 文法化 / 記述言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to describe the semantic and systematization of auxiliary verbs that represent aspectual meanings in modern Mongolian. When I analyse the degree of grammaticalization of each auxiliary verb, I focused on these usage restrictions in the discourse. As a result, I discuss the following three major findings. Firstly, in Mongolian, marked and unmarked forms conflict in each aspectual meaning such as “durative”, “beginning” and “end” of the action. Secondly, the lexical meaning of the main verb remains as a usage restriction in all the marked forms. Finally, these marked forms are currently grammaticalizing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、第一に、日本語や英語のように研究がまだ進んでいない、モンゴル語文法の記述研究に貢献するものであるが、加えて、言語変化・言語接触の理論的な研究にも貢献する点で学術的意義がある。また、将来的にモンゴル語と他言語の詳細な対照研究などが進めば、外国語教育への応用という点において社会的意義も出てくるが、本研究成果はその足がかりの一つになりうる基礎研究と言える。