Project/Area Number |
17K13454
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Nara Women's University (2018-2019) Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Masami 奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 准教授 (00617342)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 現代中国語 / 程度性 / 副詞 / 補語 / 数量 / 比較 / 比較と数量 / 意味論 / 「差」の表現 / 程度補語の定義 / 程度副詞 / 程度補語 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we considered the mechanism for verbalizing degree in modern standard Mandarin from the viewpoint of semantic and pragmatic function of degree adverbs and degree complements. The analysis elucidated the following: 1. Whereas degree adverbs that have acquired adverb usage by grammaticalization from verbs express various degrees by tracing the process of degree recognition using the meaning of verbs, degree complements only represent fairly high degree. 2. Degree complements have a different pragmatic function from quantitative complements which show the difference between two objects. Degree complements using “多” state that the degree is high, far apart from potential or explicit comparative reference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
モノやデキゴトのような、ある程度の客観性が見込まれる物理的、外界的事実に対する言及に比べて多分に主観的、個人的である程度の高低の表出のメカニズムおよび語、形式の選択の動機づけを明らかにすることで、中国語という個別言語の研究分野だけでなく、言語の普遍性と個別性の観点から、言語類型論や対照研究の分野にも新たな視点を提供することができた。また、教学の面では、程度性以外の弁別的特徴を定義することで、程度性に係る語や形式が選択される動機づけを明確にすることができ、それらが用いられる場面設定を通して、直感的に理解しやすい説明が可能となる。