Grammatical Descriptions and Documentation of Kunigami languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2018-2020)
Okinawa International University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Tohyama Nana  琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (90792854)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords国頭語 / ドキュメンテーション / 記述文法 / 与論方言 / 伊平屋方言 / 名詞化接辞 / 受動文 / 琉球諸語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research are as follows.
1. Phonological and grammatical investigations and analyses were conducted in Iheya, Izena, and Yoron dialects, and published in papers and reports. In particular, in the investigation of the syntax of the Yoron dialect, important phenomena not found in other dialects or in Japanese were discovered and reported in research groups and conferences. The paper has been submitted to an international journal and has been published.
2. Transcribed the discourse and linguistic materials collected in Iheya, Izena, and Yoron islands. The collected and organized linguistic materials will be published and made public in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,国頭諸語において音韻・文法にわたる言語記述を行い、その言語的特徴を明らかにした点で,今後の国頭語の研究を促進するものとなる。特に,与論方言の受動動詞の接辞についての研究では,管見の限り他の日琉の諸地域変種に見られない現象や特徴が明らかとなっている。この点で,本研究は受動構文の研究に関する一般言語学的な研究に資するものといえる。さらに,本研究の過程で談話資料の収集も実施した。消滅の危機に瀕した琉球諸語の多様な変種について多目的に利用可能な一次資料を得ることができた。