A Study on the Achievement Points of the Early Modern Japanese Language Dictionaries Centered on "Gagen Shuran""
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2018-2019)
Hirosaki University (2017)
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Amon  立教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80722214)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords国語辞書 / 国語辞典 / 辞書史 / 近世辞書 / 国語学 / 日本語学 / 国語学史 / 源氏物語 / 枕草子 / 用例 / 古語辞書 / 国語辞書史 / 雅言集覧 / 倭訓栞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is to re-examine the value of Japanese dictionaries on Edo era in a complex manner, centered on "Gagen Shuran", which was a thin study.It was confirmed that "Gagen Shuran" was compiled as a complement to the preceding dictionary "Wakun no Siori".As a result, it became clear that the value of early modern dictionaries cannot be accurately grasped from the conventional viewpoint of evaluating dictionaries individually.
In addition, by exploring the compilation policy of "Gagen Shuran", it was shown that there was a policy to efficiently use the examples of "Makura no Soshi" instead of narratives. On the other hand, with regard to "The Tale of Genji", we were able to clarify more specific example collection criteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
評価基準が明確ではなかった『雅言集覧』について、改めてその価値を示すことができた。特に、現代的なコーパスからは探り難い用例の検索や擬古文制作に活用しうることが明確となり、古典理解に繋がる古語作文にも大きな貢献が見込まれる。
近世辞書の価値が大きく向上したことから、辞書史において近現代辞書にもたらした影響も改めて見直されることになる。また、近世辞書の影響は知られつつも、従来採取の基準が未解明であった近現代辞書の古典語用例について、特に『枕草子』の果たした役割が明確となったため、従来捉え切れなかった用例選定基準や語釈方法を復古させることに繋がり、辞書研究の発展的課題を炙り出すことができた。