Welfare linguistic study on the influence of Japanese loanwords in Micronesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Imamura Keisuke  東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 助教 (00732679)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords福祉言語学 / パラオ語 / 旧南洋群島 / ミクロネシア / 借用語 / 辞書作成 / ウェルフェア・リングイスティクス / 日本語借用語 / 言語接触 / 借用語辞典 / パラオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the influence of Japanese loanwords in Palauan, a language of former Japanese colonies, and develop a Japanese loanword dictionary with Palauan local institutions. Based on the Japanese loanwords collected by fieldwork, the dictionary was developed and provided to local schools through Palauan Ministry of Education. The use of Japanese loanwords are slowly decreasing and this dictionary is expected to help the communication between the older generation and the younger generation in Palau. The process of the research has been discussed as a research of "welfare linguistics" and helped the advancement of the research field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パラオ語における日本語借用語辞書を作成し、現地の機関に寄贈することで、現地の教育に役立てた。辞書はパラオにおいて注目を集め、新聞などのメディアで取り上げられた。さらに在日本パラオ大使館にも研究成果を提供することで、「両国の友好関係を深める」という目的にも間接的に役立てた。また、その取り組みの福祉言語学的研究として位置付けを論じ、基礎研究が福祉言語学的研究に発展する過程と、基礎研究と社会貢献の相互関係について論じた。そこから、「当該コミュニティーとの関係構築」「関連機関との連携」「研究のアウトプット」を積極的に行うことにより、「研究成果の社会的貢献」につながることとその重要性を示した。