Historical Studies of Hiragana upon Integration of the Hiragana Grapheme Database and the 19th-Century Textbook Corpus of Hiragana Grapheme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University (2020)
National Institute of Japanese Literature (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
OKADA Kazuhiro  北海学園大学, 人文学部, 講師 (80761220)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords変体仮名 / 明治期読本 / 平仮名字体意識 / 活字 / 文字教育 / 文字史 / 日本語学 / 平仮名 / 国語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elaborate the understanding of the history of hiragana in the 19th century, this study aimed at expand, both in quality and quantity, the hiragana grapheme database and the grapheme corpus of the 19th century readers that the principal investigator had developed. The major results of this study are to reexamine the well-known materials and grapheme theories.
Of those results, we made clear the importance of The Kana Club (Kana-no-kwai), who advocated the kana-only writing in the early Meiji period, in the resulting 1900 kana standardisation. This result has also importance in avoiding aimless expansion of our databases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1900年に小学校で教育される平仮名が統一されてのち、平仮名の字体は安定して用いられているが、それ以前は安定性に欠いていたというのが大方の理解であり、安定にむかって自然な漸進していったのが明治初期の歴史であったかのように言われる。本研究では、それが非なることを、研究代表者によってすでに明らかにされていた小学校初等教科書における仮名字体教育順序の編成にくわえて、「かなのくわい」資料の検討によってさらに明らかにし、言語政策として統一されたことを明確にした点に意義がある。