Elucidation of the Historical transition of the Japanese language by using practical documents: from the Medieval to Modern Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nagasawa Itsuki  名古屋大学, 国際機構, 准教授 (50613882)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords日本語史 / 和化漢文 / 変体漢文 / 古文書 / 裁許状 / 訴訟文書 / 口語 / 言文一致 / 文法 / 語彙 / 文体 / 言語接触 / 古文書語彙 / 漢文訓読 / 口語化 / 近代日本語教科書 / 非使役「令」 / やさしい日本語 / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using practical documents in the Japanese society as materials, this project studied the historical transition of Japanese grammar, vocabulary, and writing style. As the first result, a part of the grammatical system of the Japanized Chinese writing was clarified by analyzing medieval court documents. In addition, the influence on the later Japanese writing style was considered. Second, with the cooperation of Japanese history researchers, all the words that appear in the 150 court documents of the Kamakura Shogunate were listed and meanings of which were described. They will be useful for elucidating vocabulary interactions among different text genres. Third, the pioneering attempts for colloquialization of official documents before WW II were studied from viewpoints of linguistics and thought.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実用文書による日本語史研究は、これまで文学テキスト等を中心に行われてきた研究の資料的空白を埋める意義がある。例えば前近代の和化漢文は、独自に展開した面と、同時代の他ジャンル(仮名文学等)と共通して展開した面とをもち、一部は近代以降の日本語にも影響を与えているが(永澤2021)、ジャンル間の語彙・文法交流の実態は未解明である。また、和化漢文の文法体系は十分に解明されておらず、資料解読は経験的解釈法に依拠してきた部分が大きい。文体史も未解明の点が多い。本研究ではそうした日本語史の空白の一部を埋めると同時に、日本語と中国漢文との言語接触の観点から、言語学一般にも資する知見を提供した。