A study of Compiled Shomono made at the end of Muromachi period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Sawako  同志社大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00738403)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords日本語史 / 抄物 / 編纂抄物 / 杜詩 / 漢籍国字解 / 東坡詩 / 古文真宝後集 / 古文真宝 / 彭叔守仙 / 文英清韓 / 中世語 / 集成抄物 / 古典注釈 / 杜詩抄 / 杜甫(杜詩) / 蘇軾(東坡詩) / モダリティ / 平仮名付訓注釈書 / 禅籍抄物 / 国語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Shomono”is a commentary on Chinese books and texts made by Zen priests and scholars of the nobility based on lectures, mainly during the Muromachi period. Written in Katakana-Kanji mixed sentences based on the words of the lecture,it is a valuable resource for Japanese language in the Muromachi period.In the middle of the 16th century, “Hensan shomono” were made by editing the shomono written by senior scholars.
In this study, in order to promote the use of “Hensan shomono”as a Japanese history material, we considered language phenomena and, investigated and considered who created “Hensan shomono” for whom, when, for what purpose, and for whom.
As a result, we found expressions common to “Kanseki kokujikai” in the Edo period and commentary on Japanese classical literature in linguistic phenomena. At the same time, I reported “Shomono”, which is a new language material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、日本語史資料として用いられていなかった編纂抄物から未知の言語事象を報告し、抄物の言語資料としての可能性を示した。抄物は言語規範が緩く、通俗的な語彙や旧来の文法では誤りとなる新規の語法が使われやすい。一資料ごとに新たな語彙・語法が見つかることも多く、資料研究の継続は欠かせない。
また、各所蔵先における抄物の保存・継承の一助となるよう、調査後は速やかに紹介して研究利用を促すと共に、資料の画像データ作成費用を負担する等した。特に、編纂抄物は大部で、所蔵先でのデジタル画像の作成が後回しになりがちである。言語調査には全巻複写が必須で、複写を依頼し画像を撮影して貰うことで、保存・管理をサポートした。