Making texts and dictionary of Koshikijima Sato dialect for activating the recording and preservation of Japanese dialects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionChukyo University (2018-2019)
Shigakukan University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Hiratsuka Yusuke  中京大学, 文学部, 講師 (70757822)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords甑島里方言 / 辞書 / テキスト / 方言辞書 / 方言 / 日本語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I collected about 900 words in the Koshishima Sato dialect with example sentences and audio. This dictionary has been uploaded to the Endangered Languages Database (http://kikigengo.ninjal.ac.jp/index.html) of the National Institute for Japanese Language so that it can be widely opened to the public. In the second year, the dialect dictionary study group was held twice, and the research plan of this study, which is to activate the making of Japanese various dialects, was conducted through this.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語諸方言が消滅の危機にあるなか,文法書,辞書,テキストの3点セットを揃えることが,方言研究の喫緊の課題の一つとなっている。現在,琉球語諸方言を中心にこの作業が急速に進められているものの,日本語(本土)諸方言においてはこれが非常に遅れている点が問題である。本研究では,日本語方言の一つ,甑島里方言の辞書およびテキストを作成し,これを国立国語研究所のウェブサイトにおいて公開する取り組みを行った。この方言の文法書は2015年に刊行されており,本研究により3点セットを備えた。また,辞書・テキストを揃える取り組みを活性化させ,遅れてしまっている危機方言の記述・記録を活性化させる意義があった。