Development of a corpus-based diachronic study on kakari-musubi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
KONO Tomoaki  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 講師 (30751515)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本語史 / 係り結び / コーパス / アノテーション / 国語学 / 国語史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project conducted corpus-based research on materials from the Old Ages to the Middle Ages. I have developed criteria for assigning information to the data of the Corpus of Historical Japanese, which is being constructed by the National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics. We added information to the corpus data and then combined it with morphological information to make a diachronic analysis of a wide range of materials. A part of the data generated by this study was made publicly available for researchers. We focused on adversative clauses of koso and discussed its linguistic character. The position of kakari particles was argued from a structural point of view.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来詳しく検討されてこなかったコソの係り結びの逆接性について、特にその譲歩的な性質を明らかにした。連体形に付くナリが他の助動詞と複合することで係助詞の結びになることができるといった、これまで知られていなかった事実を提示した。「日本語歴史コーパス」には、係り結びのような呼応に関する情報は付与されておらず、遠く離れた呼応関係を検索することは困難であったが、本研究で構築・公開したデータベースを併用することで、係り結びの調査を容易に行えるようになった。本研究で示した情報付与の方法は、副詞と述語の呼応といった他の呼応現象にも応用可能である。