A Historical study of word formation using a corpus with derivational and compound information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's Junior College (2019-2020)
National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Miwako  福岡女子短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (50783586)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords語形成 / 語構成 / 歴史コーパス / コーパス / 複合語 / 派生語 / 中世語 / 近世語 / 派生 / 複合 / 接辞 / 語構造 / 国語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the trends and characteristics of word formation in Japanese during the medieval and early modern periods.
In this study, I extracted words appearing in "The Corpus of Historical Japanese" constructed by the National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics and attempted to annotate new information on word structure.I proposed an effective method of adding information, and reported based on the database on the trends in adjective word formation from the Middle Ages to the early modern period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
語構成研究において、語以下の要素や語構造に関する情報を網羅的に収集・分析することは困難を伴うが、本研究では、コーパスを利用することで対象資料内の全ての要素に目配りできること、時代ごとの実態を客観的なデータとして提示可能であることを示した。
また、『日本語歴史コーパス』という言語資源については、各研究者が必要に応じて機能を拡充させていくことが想定されているが、本研究はその展開例として重要な位置づけとなると考えられる。