Project/Area Number |
17K13472
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Kanno Satoru 東京理科大学, 理学部第二部教養, 准教授 (80583476)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 生成文法 / 統語論 / ラベル理論 / 主語 / 内部からの抜き出し / 不定詞 / 動名詞 / 極小主義 / 抜き出し / φ素性 / 英語学 抜き出し / 英語学 / 動名詞節 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to reveal the relationship between agreement phenomena and extraction out of DPs in the labeling framework of generative grammar. In previous studies, it has been argued that the (im)possible application of sub-extraction depends on the syntactic positions of DPs. However, the current study has revealed that the way that DPs enter into an Agree relation is more important than their syntactic position in terms of the application of sub-extraction. The discussion of this study has been basd on gerunds in subject positions and subject phrases of infinitival clauses. These types of subjects do not enter into an Agree relation for all of the phi-features, but they only show an Agree relation for a part of the full set of the phi-features. Importantly, it is possible to apply sub-extract operation to these subjects. This co-relation supports the current study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、生成文法の最先端の理論であるレベル理論の観点から、一致現象と名詞句内部からの抜き出しの関係を明らかにすることを目的としている。特に、従来の研究では、主語内部からの抜き出しが出来ないと主張されてきた。しかし、本研究で明らかにされたことをは、統語上の位置が重要なのではなく、名詞がどのような一致関係に入るかが重要である。一般的に名詞句はすべてのφ素性の点で一致関係に入るとされるが、このような一致関係に入らない名詞句も存在する。このような名詞句内部からの抜き出しが可能であることは、抜き出しの可否は一致現象と相関すると言え、本研究を支持するものとである。