The similarities and differences between compounds and phrases -In terms of Distributed Morphology-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Okubo Tatsuhiro  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 嘱託助手 (80781377)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分散形態論 / 複合語 / 「記述属格+名詞」形 / 対照焦点 / 生成文法 / 語彙的緊密性 / フェイズ / 統語部門 / 句 / 焦点投射 / 等位構造 / single engine hypothesis / 形態操作 / 印欧諸語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adopting the hypothesis of Distributed Morphology that syntax is responsible for word building as well as phrase building, this study describes and explains a hybrid of word and phrasal properties. A particular focus is put on complex expressions composed of descriptive genitives and nouns (e.g. women's magazine). After their word and phrasal properties are listed, the properties are explained in terms of Distributed Morphology. As a result, the word properties can be explained only by syntactic elements and operations, which strongly supports the hypothesis of Distributed Morphology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外問わず分散形態論における複合語研究は隆盛を極めているとは言い難い状況にある。Truck driver のような統語部門の関与がうかがえる表現以外では分析の手がかりとなるものを見つけることが困難であるからである。本研究では、分散形態論の枠組みに基づき、これまで複合語の特徴とされてきたものを、句形成に用いられる要素および操作のみで説明可能であることを示した点において、分散形態論における複合語研究の現状に一石を投じるものとなったといえる。