Project/Area Number |
17K13474
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University (2019-2022) Tokiwa University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 統語論 / 言語使用 / 修辞疑問文 / ナント型感嘆文 / 権威の態度を示すことに特化した疑問文 / 「何なら」の典型用法・新用法 / 主語省略現象 / WH島現象 / 新用法 / Am I understood? / Do you understand (me)? / confirmation questions / passivization / foregrounding / 無標のWH語 / Yes/No演算子 / 条件節性 / 即時的反応 / 意外性判断 / 「何なら」 / 新用法の記述 / 極端な事態の断定 / ポライトネス / 権威の態度 / 韻律 / 視線 / 意外性 / 日英語修辞疑問文 / スマートスピーカー / フィラー / ポーズ / アニマシー知覚 / 文法部門間のインターフェイス / 心理学との異分野融合による研究 / 純粋疑問文 / 指示的・非指示的解釈 / 非難の焦点 / 統語・韻律構造 / 内的・外的検証 / 音声聴取実験 / 質と量 / 統語構造 / 余剰性 / 理論の妥当性 / 日英語比較 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Adopting formal approaches built up by generative syntax, this study aims at elucidating how syntactic principles function in actual language use, based on semantic and pragmatic findings. Our specific goal is to construct an explanatory linguistic theory that can capture both universal and language-specific properties of forms, meanings, and functions through the analysis of linguistic phenomena in English and Japanese: (i) rhetorical questions, (ii) nanto-type exclamatives, (iii) questions specialized in showing the speaker’s authoritative attitude, (iv) typical and novel usages of nan-nara, and (v) other related phenomena. While this study essentially draws on qualitative approaches, it will also adopt quantitative approaches to examine the validity of our theoretical hypotheses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生成統語論の枠組みでは、言語運用のような統語論の外側のレベルからの理論検証という形での研究はほとんど行われていない。そのため、当該枠組みにおいては、話し手・聞き手の相互やり取りの中に観察される言語使用の側面は捨象されることが多く、新たな言語現象の発掘にも乏しくなっている状況がある。本研究は、統語論の内と外両面からの言語理論構築を試みるところに独創性があり、理論内的な整合性を求めるだけでは得られない一般性がある。