A Study of Labeling and Parametric Variation in Syntax
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Goto Nobu  東洋大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50638202)
Research Collaborator ISHII Toru
Blümel Andreas
Myung-Kwan Park
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMerge / Labeling / Search / Lexicon / Determinacy / ラベリング / パラメータ変異 / 併合 / 探査 / 原子要素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considers the problem of parametric variation interns of the theory of Merge with Labeling (Chomsky 2015). Specifically I investigated how parametric variation is explained only by the universally required structure-building syntactic operation Merge and the labeling algorithm that is assumed to play an important role at the interface for language design. As a result of this study, it turned out that head-like elements (elements like Case particles and Q-markers) in the lexicon can contribute to labeling when they are picked up by Merge as input, and that there is a possibility that the theory of Merge with labeling may be dominated by the principle of Determinacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Noam Chomskyが提唱するミニマリスト・プログラムの枠組みを採用し、世界中の人間言語が示す移動特性に対して、数少ない想定のみで、如何に統一的な説明を与えることができるのか、ということを研究した。その成果は、国内外での学会発表、および論文出版という形で広く社会に発信することができた。本研究は、高度に抽象化された言語理論を、実証的・経験的分析を通して精緻化することができたという点において、学術的意義を見いだすことができる。また、複雑な人間の認知システムを、シンプルな仮説群のみでどこまで説明可能かを探求しながら、一定の進展を与えることができたという点において社会的意義も見いだすことができる。