| Project/Area Number |
17K13482
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 日本語教育 / 会話教育 / 自然会話 / 気づき / 第二言語習得 / 中間言語 / 注意 / ビデオ / 文字化資料 / 教材 / 教授法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As an attempt to establish an effective way of using natural conversation in Japanese language pedagogy, this study investigates which aspects of interaction learners notice when they see a video of natural conversation between native speakers of Japanese. Three exposure tasks, namely simply showing the video, showing the transcript, and asking the participants to pay attention to specific aspect of the conversation, were provided to 24 Japanese learners, who were divided into 4 groups from the perspective of their proficiency. As the result, simply showing the video resulted in the least noticing. Transcript turned out to be the second most facilitative method for noticing, and its ratio of understanding was highest among the three methods, especially on vocabulary and grammar items. It was revealed that directing participants to pay attention was seen to be the most facilitative for noticing, and beginners showed certain ratio of understanding.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
外国人に対する日本語教育で、コミュニケーション能力の育成が標榜されて久しい。そのための有力な素材として、近年では、自然会話そのものを教材とすることが提唱されている(宇佐美2012)。自然会話には、対人関係の構築や維持に重要な要素が、豊富に含まれているからである。しかし、学習不安を助長する懸念などから、自然会話の教育現場での利用は広がっていない。その結果、利用の指針も整備が遅れていた。この悪循環を断ち切るために、本研究は、自然会話を日本語学習者に提示し、日本語の習得を促進できる部分とできない部分を明らかにした。よって、本研究は日本語の会話教育の新たな方法が開拓される端緒となる。