Development of an evaluation index for Japanese people's "explanation" in contact situations with foreigners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Naomi  一橋大学, 森有礼高等教育国際流動化機構, 准教授 (60635291)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords異文化間コミュニケーション / やさしい日本語 / 接触場面 / 言語的調整 / 説明 / 日本語教育 / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, where multiculturalism is becoming increasingly common, "Plain Japanese" has been attracting attention as a linguistic adjustment for non-native speakers. In order to contribute to solving the problem of oral communication with non-native speakers, this study developed a five-item rating scale for "explanation" situations in which information is provided orally from native speakers to non-native speakers. In addition, by analyzing the linguistic changes that occur when native speakers experience "explanation," the effectiveness and limitations of the reflective activity were pointed out, and the points that need to be supported by specialists were clarified. Then, tools to support native speakers' explanations were developed and implemented in several local public organizations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,非母語話者側の評価の観点と言語形式・コミュニケーション方略を照らし合わせ,日本人(日本語母語話者)が外国人(日本語非母語話者)に口頭で〈説明〉を行う際に,非母語話者にとって有効な日本語での口頭コミュニケーションとは何かを解明するものであり,多文化化が進む日本社会において,コミュニケーションという側面から,市民参加型多文化共生社会の実現に大きく寄与するものである。