Project/Area Number |
17K13484
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
PARK Sooyun 神戸大学, 国際教育総合センター, 講師 (10724982)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 副詞 / 日本語教科書 / 教科書分析 / 日本語学習者 / 副詞の産出 / 日本語教育 / 初級 / 中級 / 上級 / 話しことば / 話し手の主観に関わる副詞 / 非用 / 書きことば / 日本語能力 / 語彙コントロール / 初級教科書 / 誤用 / 学習者コーパス / 教材 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this research is to clarify problems in teaching methods of Japanese adverbs and also issues that Japanese language learners confront while learning Japanese adverbs. This research is positioned to become fundamental research for establishing an effective teaching method for adverbs in Japanese language education. I conducted two different kinds of investigations to achieve this goal: the first is an examination of Japanese textbooks and the second is an evaluation of the output that Japanese learners produced. In the former investigation, I examined textbooks ranging from beginner’s to advanced levels to find out which kinds of adverbs are introduced and which adverbs among them are given specific focus, and indicated what characteristics these adverbs have in common. In the latter investigation, I clarified how Japanese language learners produce adverbs by paying attention to learners’ proficiency levels and their adverb use in both oral and written productions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、副詞全般について体系的、かつ包括的な研究を行うことで、日本語教育における副詞指導に見られる特徴を示すことができただけでなく、学習者にとって産出が容易な副詞及び難しい副詞を、カテゴリー化して示すことができた。本成果は、学術的には、これまで日本語教育においてはほぼ皆無に等しかった、副詞の網羅的研究の蓄積に貢献し、さらには、副詞の習得における難易度の解明ができたことで、第二言語習得研究にも貢献ができたと考える。社会的な意義は、日本語教育の現場において、指導手順や教材開発を展開する上で、有意義な知見を与えることができることにあると考える。