Project/Area Number |
17K13485
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI AYA 九州大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (60791431)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 日本語教師 / 留学生 / 資質・能力 / 役割 / キャリアサポート / 就職支援 / 就職相談 / 就職活動 / 就業 / 支援 / 大学 / 日本語学校 / 資質 / 能力 / 日本語教育 / 異文化間コミュニケーション / キャリア教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this preliminary study was to explore the type of career support Japanese language teachers performed for foreign exchange students, as well as necessary qualifications/skills for Japanese language teachers. Semi-structured interviews were conducted and analyzed via the KJ Method. 28 instances of career support by teachers with less than 10 years of teaching experience and 52 instances of career support by teachers with more than 10 years of teaching experiences were identified. In addition, 33 instances of credentials/skills perceived to be necessary for providing career support were identified in teachers who had less than 10 years of teaching experience. 50 instances were identified in those who had more than 10 years. The results suggest that it is essential to foster the development of communicative competence and knowledge necessary for working adults in Japanese language teacher training workshops.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
留学生に対するキャリアサポートの検討段階にある現状において、これまで明らかにされてこなかったキャリアサポートの送り手である日本語教師側の視点から行っているキャリアサポート及びそのために必要な資質・能力について明らかにした点に意義がある。留学生の進路選択場面における日本語教師の役割は、本研究結果が示す通り、多岐にわたり、諸機関と協働し、留学生のキャリア形成の一翼も担うことが求められている。特に教歴に関係なく、コミュニケーション力や社会人としての知識の育成、新人教師へのベテランの教師の暗黙知となっている経験の共有の必要性が示唆されたことは、今後の日本語教師養成、研修の一考に寄与する。