Project/Area Number |
17K13486
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Akita International University |
Principal Investigator |
Gyogi Eiko 国際教養大学, 国際教養学部, 助教 (40781208)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 翻訳活動 / 日本語教育 / 文化 / 複言語・複文化能力 / 文化を訳す活動 / 初級 / 中級 / 翻訳 / 異文化コミュニケーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The recent so-called plurilingual turn in applied linguistics has called for increased attention to translation in language teaching. However, there is still few empirical studies on the role of translation, especially at beginner- and intermediate-level classrooms. This study fills this gap by examining learning outcomes derived from a series of translation sessions for beginner- and intermediate-level students of Japanese at a university in Japan. The results of a thematic analysis show that translation is especially effective in (1) recognizing multiple interpretations of the same text; (2) understanding the importance of choice of words; and (3) raising awareness of their own and other languages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、複言語・複文化能力の向上のための手段として翻訳活動の可能性を探るものである。本研究では初級・中級学習者向けに翻訳実践を行い、その結果を国内・国外で広く周知した。これにより、海外の外国語教育や日本の日本語教育で翻訳活動を実施するための具体的な一例を提示でき、「言語教育における翻訳」の基礎研究の充実につながった。本研究の結果は、国内外で初級・中級クラスの日本語教育に携わる教師が、文化の教え方を考える際や、複言語・複文化能力の向上を目指した授業をデザインする際に利用価値のある知見になると思われる。