Research on the process of support participation of mother tongue supporters in subject learning support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TAKANASHI KOUKO  東海大学, スチューデントアチーブメントセンター, 講師 (90748542)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域の母語支援者 / 外国人児童生徒 / 教科学習支援 / 母語保持育成 / 母語による学習支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, we have been focusing on issues such as delay in subject learning and promotion of native language retention among the increasing number of foreign students. We have clarified the process by which local native-language supporters can provide learning support to foreign students through interviews and fieldwork and participate in support activities in international classrooms at public junior high schools. It became clear that participation in support provides a growth opportunity for native language supporters. Additionally, by participating in support activities, native language supporters have transformed the foreign students’ perception of the native language. Furthermore, native language supporters’ perception of their role and their views on education improved. Participation in support activities was also considered a process of understanding the significance of 'learning in one's native language.'
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の意義は、まず、地域の母語支援者の支援参加の過程を明らかにすることで、何が支援参加を促進・障壁となるのかを見いだせる。また、かれらにとって支援参加はどのような経験となるのかを明示するということが挙げられる。さらに、学校での支援を展開していく上で、教員の意識も重要になる。教員が地域の母語支援者をどのように受け入れているのかを分析することで、学校での母語を活用した支援の展望を見出せる。これらの結果から、地域の母語支援者が活躍できる学習支援の場のあり方を検討することができる。