Research to support the employment of global human resources in the arts: Life story of former international students in the arts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionMusashino Art University
Principal Investigator
Miyo Jumpei  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 准教授 (80449347)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords芸術系元留学生 / ライフストーリー / 日本語教育 / キャリア教育 / 就職支援 / ナラティブ / 当事者性 / キャリア / 産学連携 / インタビュー / 社会参加 / 外国人人財 / 留学生の就職 / ライフストーリー研究 / 芸術系留学生 / 参加 / 越境 / グローバル人材 / 就職
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a life story survey of former international students who studied at an art university and got a job in Japan. This research aims to be a basic research for thinking about the careers of international students studying at art universities, which have been on the rise in recent years. The survey revealed the following: (1) Former international students from art colleges are often engaged in design-related work, but high Japanese proficiency is required both in recruitment and in post-employment work. (2) By working as a designer, it becomes clear what he/she wants to be as a designer for the first time, and there is a tendency to change jobs according to that vision. Therefore, comprehensive and long-term career support for art students is required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、芸術大学で学ぶ留学生の数は、急増している。一方で、彼らに対する研究はほとんど行われていない。彼らの多くは日本での就職を希望している。彼らの日本語教育、およびキャリア支援を考える上で、本研究の知見は役立つと思われる。
また調査過程で、検討された質的研究としてのライフストーリーに関する考察は、日本語教育における質的研究を検討することに資すると思われる。