The development of learning materials and courses of linguistic landscapes : The utilization of video resource / textbook in Japanese language education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Commerce & Business
Principal Investigator
Isono Hideharu  名古屋商科大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (50720083)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords言語景観の日本語教育への活用 / 教材開発 / 社会文化的理解 / 言語景観と日本語教育 / ビデオ教材 / 言語景観を活用した教科書 / CBI / カリキュラム / 日本語教育 / 言語景観 / 教材制作 / カリキュラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study involves the first ever attempt to develop learning materials (video resource/ text book) for a “course focusing on linguistic landscapes”, and providing a report of the course. This material was developed for Japanese language education and features regional and social changes in language.
Taking advantage of the practical educational opportunities offered through this video, Japanese learners come to realize not only some characteristics of a Japanese language but also the role of linguistic landscapes as a constituent element in society. The method of publication on the internet and examples of its practical use in education are also reported.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、「言語景観を活用した日本語教育」について1科目、1コースとして成立する初めての教材としてビデオ教材の制作、および教科書の作成を行った。
誰にでも利用できる革新的で汎用性のある教育・学習カリキュラムと教材は、授業実践の報告とともに公開しており、日本語教育界におけるカリキュラムの拡大と新しい幅を提供し、日本語学習者の日本語に対する社会文化的理解に寄与している。