Project/Area Number |
17K13491
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Sugawara Kenta 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20635833)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 動機づけ / 第二言語習得 / 自己 / 日本人青年期層 / 生態学的発達論 / 英語教育 / L2 モチベーション / セルフ / ビジョン / DMC/engagement / L2 self/ vision / 第二言語習得論 / 言語学習心理学 / モチベーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study aimed to understand motivation for learning English from dynamic systems theories and an ecological perspective. Based on the literature review, the purpose of this study was to understand the learning environment that supports motivated behavior based on the framework of Directed Motivational Currents (DMCs) (see Dornyei, Henry, &, Muir, 2016) from the perspective of Ecology of Human Development (see Bronfenbrenner, 1979). For this purpose, I collected data from college students using a questionnaire composed of numerical items and open-ended questions for reflective writing. The collected data were analyzed by combining statistical and Strauss and Corbin's (1998) grounded theory procedures. A discussion of the results clarified a significant part of the learning environment and motivational conditions associated with DMCs-like experiences, contributing to the motivated behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、動機づけの潮流の枠組み(Dornyei et al., 2016)と生態学的発達論(Bronfenbrenner, 1979)の視点から、英語学習を動機づける学習環境の理解にあった。研究成果として、その学習環境には、エンゲージメントをもたらす活動場面の繋がりを含むこと、また、その場面には、対象者が心理的発達へのサポートを得られる他者と相互の信頼やポジティブな感情、そして、目標の共有を含むことが示された。本成果の学術的意義は、第二言語習得における動機づけ研究の発展への知見の提供にある。また、社会的意義は、日本人青年期層の英語学習における動機づけの強化・維持を促す方法の提供にある。