Visualizing the Indices of Complexity, Accuracy, and Fluency (CAF) as Feedback to a Speaking Test and Speaking Instruction Using CAF Indices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Yokouchi Yuichiro  弘前大学, 教育推進機構, 助教 (40782800)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスピーキング評価 / フィードバック / 評価 / スピーキング / CAF / 複雑さ・正確さ・流暢さ / 言語テスティング / 言語学 / 外国語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a new system of feedback was designed for the speaking skills of Japanese learners of English using indices of complexity, accuracy, and fluency, and the values of the indices were explicitly presented as feedback. The feedback system’s effectiveness was also compared to a general feedback method using a rubric. The study’s results indicate that the new feedback system is somewhat effective despite the task load’s being quite heavy for raters. In terms of fluency, the participants’ performances gradually improved, as presented by Nishi (2010). Therefore, it appears that presenting the indices of fluency for learners has a useful role in learning speaking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じ、スピーキング能力を容易に評価し、フィードバックを与えられることができるようになれば、これまで以上にスピーキング指導がの実現可能性が高まるため、英語スピーキング指導の質と量の改善が期待できる。さらに、近年は言語の複雑さ・正確さ・流暢さを取り扱った研究が増えていることからも、学習者にとって解釈しやすい指標を明らかにすることができれば研究に対しても有益な情報をもたらすことが可能となる。