Research on Terminology Associated with the Fukushima Nuclear Accident and its Applications to Educational and TM Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
McMichael William  福島大学, 国際交流センター, 講師 (40761284)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsターミノロジー / 通訳学、ターミノロジー / 東日本大震災 / 通訳学 / 翻訳学 / ターミノロジー学 / 言語教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research conducted a statistical analysis of English translations of Japanese terms associated with the nuclear disasters in Fukushima. It found that discrepancies in translations and a lack of standardization of translated terms were existing nine years following the disasters. Furthermore, the research compared the equivalence of translations used by different sources including the Japanese government, domestic and international media, and machine translations of materials related to the nuclear accident. An observation was made that terms used in official publications by the government did not necessarily reflect terms that were deemed most acceptable as translations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、福島県に関する訳語が統一されていないという現状を改めて立証し、今後のあり方を検証する研究のための理論的な土台作りに貢献できたものと考える。また、通訳ガイドのスキルと素質について、調査研究に基づく統計的分析を行なう事で、今後の通訳者の教育や翻訳メモリへの応用を検討していく上で、訳語の等価性が重要である事を示唆することができた。