| Project/Area Number |
17K13497
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Sasao Yosuke 京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 准教授 (80646860)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 英語教育 / 語彙学習 / 接辞 / 文脈からの推測 / コンピュータ適応型テスト / 語彙習得 / 英語接辞 / 言語測定 / オンラインテスト / 語彙学習力 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present research proposed the notion of vocabulary learning ability (VLA), and aimed to develop and validate the online tests that provide learners with immediate diagnostic feedback on their VLA. Specifically, the present research developed the online version of the Word Part Levels Test and the Guessing from Context Test, and collected data from more than 4,000 participants. The results showed that the two vocabulary tests were highly reliable and useful for diagnosing learners' VLA.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで英語語彙知識そのものを測定するテストに関する研究は数多くなされてきたものの,効果的な語彙学習を進めるための指針を提供できる診断テストに関する研究はほとんどなされてこなかった。本研究はそうした診断テストの開発を試みたという点で学術的・教育的意義のあるものである。また,ラッシュ分析という手法を用いた妥当性の検証やコンピュータ適応型テストへの応用・検証を行うなど,新たな研究手法のモデルを提供したという点で学術的意義を持つ。