Role Perceptions in all Phases of Team Teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka Jogakuin Junior College (2018-2020)
Hiroshima University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Sponseller Aaron  大阪女学院短期大学, 英語科, 専任講師 (80735978)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsEnglish education / team teaching / validation / self-efficacy / psychometrics / self efficacy / education / team-teaching / educational policy / psychometric assessment / pedagogy / applied linguistics / TESOL / 英語 / Japan
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research collected survey responses (N = 833) from native English speaker ALTs and Japanese teachers of English (JTEs). The survey included questions about respondent background, behavioral and instructional management, self-efficacy in communication, and what roles ALTs and JTEs perceived while team teaching.
It was anticipated that teachers would identify clear roles during the lesson planning stage, the teaching stage, and the reflective stage of team teaching. However, survey responses did not reveal this pattern. Responses instead indicated that both JTEs and ALTs feel quality team teaching thwarted by a lack of time. For JTEs this means they have too much work to do and cannot focus on team teaching. For ALTs this means they are often sent to too many schools.
Additional work validating two instruments, the BIMS and the SSEC, was also conducted. The BIMS needs further refinement before it can be used reliably in Japan. The SSEC works well and is ready for use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Academic significance: This research has added additional, large-scale, mixed-methods evidence on TT roles. It has also produced a reliable version of the SSEC.
Social significance: The results provide additional evidence that quality TT is thwarted by spreading teachers too thin.