Development of Teaching Materials and Methods for Integrated Learning Between Foreign Language Activities and Art and Handicraft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
FUJII YASUKO  大分大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10608376)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords図画工作科教育 / 外国語活動 / CLIL教育 / 教科融合型学習 / 図画工作科 / 小学校外国語活動・外国語科 / CLIL(内容言語統合型学習) / 教科等横断型学習 / マルチモダリティ / 小学校外国語活動・外国語 / 教科横断型学習 / CLIL / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research tried to realize development of Art and Handicraft Education and the way in which elementary school children can learn English in a more interesting way through Art. This study focused on CLIL educational theory and teaching methods that is widely prevailed among present foreign countries for cultivation of artistic skill, creativity, and English ability together in the Art and Handicraft classes. And I clarified the meaning of Japanese art and handicraft education which is introduced foreign language activity and developed teaching materials for elementary school teachers with research collaborators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
美術教育と英語教育を統合した諸外国のCLIL用教科書の内容構成及び指導法,評価の観点,授業での活用方法等の分析を進め,英語教育を取り入れた図画工作科教育の内容・指導法の研究に対する基盤的貢献が可能となった。
加えて,CLIL的アプローチを取り入れた図画工作科と外国語活動を軸とする教科融合型学習教材を提案することができた。小学校における英語教育と他教科との教科融合型学習の在り方に対し一つの一方向性を示し,授業への応用を示唆することができた。