Project/Area Number |
17K13506
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Yamaguchi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Natsumi 山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 講師 (80795005)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 英文読解 / 流暢な読解 / 読解効率 / 速読活動 / スキミング / スキャニング / 読みの流暢さ / 時間制限 / 英語教育 / リーディング / 流暢さ / 速読指導 / 語彙カバー率 / 妥当性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study focused on reading efficiency, calculated by multiplying comprehension (i.e., accuracy) and reading speed, as an indicator of reading fluency. The validity of reading efficiency, which is usually used in English classrooms, was confirmed through speed-reading activities. Using this indicator, the research investigated relations among vocabulary coverage of reading passages, learners’ reading proficiency, and speed-reading activities such as scanning and skimming. The findings showed that learners read passages in a particular speed-reading activity efficiently, even if many words are unknown. Finally, the research introduced teaching methods to improve learners’ reading fluency with limited reading time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果から、経験的に使用されていた読解効率の指標が速読活動にも応用可能であるという科学的な根拠を与えた。また、これまでの研究で示されていた読解速度は理解度は考慮しないことも多かったが、本研究では各速読活動での読解効率の目安を示した。さらにこれらの成果を踏まえて英語教育の現場で実践可能な読解効率を高めるための指導方法を示した。