Project/Area Number |
17K13507
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba (2018-2020) Kyoei University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | リーディング / 英語教育 / 文章理解 / 心理言語学 / 計算言語学 / 自然言語処理 / 記憶 / 潜在意味解析 / コーパス / 読解 / 語彙学習 / テキスト分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to examine whether and how semantic relatedness between concepts represented by words and sentences influences text comprehension in English as a foreign language (EFL). The results of the several empirical studies with Japanese EFL learners indicated that semantically related text information is easy to process during reading and remember after reading, regardless of the units of the reading texts. However, the influence of semantic relatedness is limited by learners’ English proficiency and other text variables. These findings offered implications for cognitive processes, instruction, and material development of EFL reading.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は,コンピューターによって客観的に評価される単語や文の意味的な関連度を扱い,それが英語学習者の文章理解とどのように関わっているかを明らかにしたことである。本研究によって得られた成果は,英語学習者の読解における認知プロセスを解明したり,そのプロセスをコンピューターでモデリングするための基盤となるものであり,今後の研究への応用が期待される。 社会的意義としては,英語学習者が理解しやすい(あるいはしにくい)文章の特徴や学習者の英語習熟度による理解プロセスの違いを明らかにしたことで,英文読解指導や教材開発へ示唆を与えたことである。