A qualitative inquiry into the effect of ELF (English as a lingua franca)-informed instruction and its pedagogical implications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKanda University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
Konakahara Mayu  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (80580703)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords共通語としての英語 / 長期的教育効果 / 言語意識 / 言語使用 / コミュニケーション方略 / 教育効果 / アイデンティティ / コミュニケーション能力 / 積極的にコミュニケーションを図ろうとする意欲 / 応用言語学 / 社会言語学 / ELF / 英語教育 / 異文化間コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research qualitatively examined the educational effect of ELF-informed instruction on Japanese university students’ attitudes toward English and their actual language use through two types of studies: the language attitude study during the instruction and the follow-up study after the instruction. The latter was particularly conducted as case studies of three informants, exploring their language attitudes through the subsequent ELF experiences and their actual language use in ELF interaction. The analysis of the data revealed a certain degree of the positive educational effect of the instruction. Specifically, the instruction changed the students’ language attitude toward English from monolingual to multilingual. It also maintained or enhanced the three informants’ positive attitudes toward English through the subsequent ELF experiences although it also disclosed the deep-rooted negative influence of native-speakerist view of English pervasive in Japanese society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は次の2点において学術的に意義深い。第一に、学期前後での学生の英語に対する言語態度の変化を比較した既存研究はあるが、本研究では学期中の学生の言語態度の変遷過程を詳細に追い、具体的にどのような講義内容が学生の言語態度の変化に作用したと考えられるかを検証した。第二に、留学中の学生の言語態度やアイデンティティーの変遷を調査した既存研究はあるが、世界諸英語やELFに関する知識や視点を得た学生のその後の言語態度の変遷を明らかにした研究はまだなく、本研究はこの研究の空白を埋めるものである。本研究で得られた知見は、グローバル化に即した英語教育に示唆を与えるものであり、この点において社会的にも意義深い。