Developing Computer-based Grammar-learning Materials for Enhancing Writing Skills of Students Novice in English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University (2019)
Tokyo Denki University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Janssens-Shintani Mayu  文京学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60609733)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords英文法学習 / 認知言語学 / リメディアル / 教育工学 / 教材開発 / 英語教育学 / 自主学習 / イメージスキーマ / リメディアル学習者 / 英文法教材 / 英語教育 / 英語学 / 英文法 / 教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As interest in studying overseas has been increasing in recent years, developing Japanese speakers' independent English proficiency has become an important issue. In this study, we developed supplementary English grammar teaching materials to encourage learners novice in English to rebuild their knowledge of English grammar and develop their writing skills to express their ideas independently. As these teaching materials apply the image schema theory of cognitive linguistics, they are referred to as Image Schema-based Method (IBGM). The advantage of IBGM is that it allows learners to understand grammar in a way that mirrors the human cognitive structure, so it poses less of a psychological barrier to learners. The items included prepositions, articles, nouns, and past tense, which Japanese speakers struggle with. These materials encouraged learners to create their own writing in English, with information arranged correctly, helping the grammar become automatic to the learners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海外留学を目指す日本人の割合は年々増加傾向にある(「日本学生支援機構調査」, 2015)。文部科学省は,2020年までに日本人留学生の数を2倍に増やすことを目標としており(「第2期教育振興基本計画」),海外の人々と主体的に協働することのできる人材,すなわち受動的に「読む」「聞く」だけでなく,主体的に考えを表現する「書く」「話す」技能を持つ人材の育成を目指している(「中央教育審議会」)。本研究では英語に苦手意識を持つリメディアル学習者でも,楽しんで英文法が学べ,かつ,正しく情報を並べた英文が書けるような教材を開発したため,学習者の主体的に「書く」技能を伸ばすことに貢献した。