A theoretical and empirical study of the relationship between the effectiveness of explicit instruction and learners' metalinguistic competence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionChukyo University (2020-2022)
Kanazawa Gakuin University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Otaki Koichi  中京大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (50616042)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords明示的指導 / メタ言語能力 / 否定証拠 / Be動詞の過剰生成 / 主語/話題卓越性 / 主語脱落 / 目的語脱落 / 直接受身・間接受身 / 英語教育 / 主語卓越性 / 第二言語習得理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the correlation between explicit instruction and learners’ metalinguistic competence, with a specific focus on four grammatical phenomena that are recognized as challenging to acquire without explicit instruction: subject prominence, illicit object omission, overgeneration of indirect passives, and overgeneration of be verbs. The experimental design adopted a comparative analysis of performance between the groups receiving explicit and implicit instruction. The findings demonstrated the efficacy of explicit instruction in all examined grammatical domains. Conversely, no significant association was observed between metalinguistic competence and the impact of explicit instruction. While these outcomes affirm the effectiveness of explicit instruction, they also underscore the necessity for further research to ascertain the potential influence of learners’ metalinguistic competence on the effectiveness of explicit instruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,通常明示的指導を通して学習者に与えられると考えられる「否定証拠」がないと獲得が困難であると考えられる文法項目に焦点を当て,学習者が当該文法知識を獲得するためには,肯定証拠を与え続けるといった暗示的指導は指導効果が低く,明示的指導の方が効果的であることを明らかにした。この成果は,文法事項を明示的に教えることを軽視する現在の英語教育が誤った方向に進んでおり,修正の必要があることを示唆するものである。