Examine the effectiveness of providing faculty support to improve pedagogy in EMI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2019-2021)
Doshisha University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kojima Naoko  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 准教授 (80624890)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords外国語教育学 / EMI / 動機づけ / 教育的介 / 外国語学習 / 学習者心理 / Motivation / 教育実践 / 言語教育 / 外国語教育 / 教員支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was to 1. Uncover the effective teaching practices to enhance motivation, and 2. offer workshops for EMI instructors based on the results. In addition, the researcher was planning to 3. Support EMI instructors longitudinally and conduct empirical studies to investigate the effectiveness of the support, and 4. Design a FD program for EMI instructors to make their classrooms more student-centered. The first and second objectives of the project were achieved as planned. However, the data collection and making new connections during the COVID-19 epidemic was impossible, so the third and fourth objectives had to be adjusted. Therefore, I published a book about motivation in EMI, including the investigation of pedagogical intervention. Moreover, I shared effective teaching practices in EMI based on the results of studies of the pedagogical intervention with researchers and teachers in applied linguistics and TESOL to discuss further.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EMIでは高い教育力が要求されるにもかかわらず、EMIを担当する教員へのサポートはほぼ皆無である。本研究ではEMIで学ぶ難しさ、EMIを担当する負荷の高さを明らかにするだけでなく、英語「で」教えるだけでは英語も科目も学べないことを明らかにし警鐘を鳴らした。
さらに教育的介入調査を通し、より効果的な教育的アプローチ追及し、これらの結果を
著書、論文や口頭発表を通して発信した。そしてEMI教員、外国語教育学の研究者・教員とさらなるEMIにおける教育力向上を目指して議論を重ねた。今後、ますますEMIが増加する中で現状把握と問題点の明確な理解とその認識を広めることに貢献した。