A study on the formation of a "nation state" in France and Vietnam from the perspective of Indochina's labor policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okada Tomokazu  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 准教授 (10727788)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフランス植民地帝国 / 仏領インドシナ / フランス人民戦線 / ベトナム / ハノイ / 労働者住宅 / 社会政策 / フランス領インドシナ / 植民地帝国史 / ハノイ史 / フランス第三共和政 / 植民地帝国 / 植民地国家 / フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I attempted to test the hypothesis that the labor policy developed in French Indochina in 1936-38 had a great influence on the formation of the "nation state" of France and Vietnam. The labor law and worker housing construction promoted by the Popular Front government of France are modern pursuits of labor that have introduced their own models, and have been "accepted" to some extent by local residents. But it was just an "experimental" social policy. France, which is trying to be a guardian and observer, pursued the ideal nation-state of the "home country" through experiments in the colony, while the workers in Hanoi felt that it was possible to build a modern nation-state. They have revealed that they have begun to aim to build a "unique" nation-state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、近代以降の労働のあり方を考えながら、植民地帝国をめぐる様々な研究に応用可能な指標と議論を提供している。フランスがインドシナに導入した労働モデルが受容されたのだとすれば、それはある程度普遍性をもち、現代にも応用可能なものであると考えられる。しかし、その管理と運用を持続可能なものとするには「国民国家」という枠組みが必要であった。本研究が注目した「近代性の実験」は、フランス(ヨーロッパ)とベトナム(アジア)における「近代性」の特質や限界を新しい視座から同時に再考する分析概念となる。そこから現代の「国民国家」を再考し、そのより良いあり方を追求することも可能である。